Platino Xcaret Awards 2024: list of winners – El Diario NY

Platino Xcaret Awards 2024: list of winners – El Diario NY


This Saturday April 20 A new edition of the Platino Awards, organized by the Audiovisual Producers’ Rights Management Entity and the Ibero-American Federation of Cinematographic and Audiovisual Producers.

Latin stars of film and television They met in the Gran Tlachco of Xcaret, Mexicoto celebrate the best of the year in the union.

The big winner of the night was Spanish filmmaker JA Bayona with his film ‘The Snow Society’a film that premiered last year on Netflix and was present throughout the awards season.

On the other hand, The Platinum Award of honor was awarded to the Argentine actress Cecilia Roth.

Spanish businessman Enrique Cerezo presented the award to actress Cecilia Roth.
Spanish businessman Enrique Cerezo presented the award to actress Cecilia Roth / Photo: Alonso Cupul l EFE.
Credit: Alonso Cupul | EFE

Winners List

Best Male Supporting Performance in a Miniseries or Teleseries
Andy Chango – ‘Love after love’ (Winner)
Daniel Hendler – ‘Palermo Division’
Emiliano Zurita – ‘The head of Joaquín Murrieta’
Manolo Solo – ’30 coins’

Best Female Supporting Performance in a Miniseries or Teleseries
Carmen Machi – ‘The Messiah’ (Winner)
Minerva Casero – ‘Iosi, the repentant spy’
Najwa Nimri – ’30 coins’
Pilar Gamboa – ‘Palermo Division’

Best Animated Film
‘My robot friend’ (Spain, France) (Winner)
‘They shot the pianist’ (Spain, France, Netherlands, Portugal, Peru)
‘The Sultana’s Dream’ (Spain, Germany)
‘Home Is Somewhere Else’ (Mexico, USA)
‘Nayola’ (Portugal, Netherlands, Belgium, France)

Best screenplay
Estibaliz Urresola – ‘20,000 species of bees’ (Winner)
Guillermo Calderón & Pablo Larraín – ”The Count’
Michel Gaztambide & Víctor Erice – ‘Close your eyes’
Rodrigo Moreno – ‘The criminals’

Best Male Supporting Performance
José Coronado – ‘Close your eyes’ (Winner)
Leonardo Sbaraglia – ‘Puan’
Luis Bermejo – ‘A love’
Matías Recalt – ‘The Snow Society’

Best Female Supporting Performance
Ane Gabarain – ‘20,000 species of bees’ (Winner)
Alejandra Flechner – ‘Puan’
Ana Torrent – ​​’Close your eyes’
Antonia Zegers – ‘The Count’

Best Documentary Film
‘Infinite memory’ (Chile) (Winner)
‘The trial’ (Argentina, Italy, France, Norway)
‘The memory of cinema: A film about Fernando Méndez-Leite’ (Spain)
‘A pack called Ernesto’ (Mexico, Switzerland, France)

Platinum Award for Cinema and Education in Values
‘20,000 species of bees’ (Spain) (Winner)
‘Infinite memory’ (Chile)
‘Puan’ (Argentina, Brazil, France, Italy, Germany)
‘Radical’ (Mexico and USA)

Best Assembly Direction
Andrés Gil and Jaume Martí – ‘The Snow Society’ (Winner)
Adriana Martínez – ‘Huesera’
Carolina Siraqyan – ‘Infinite Memory’
Manuel Ferrari, Nicolás Goldbart and Rodrigo Moreno – ‘The criminals’

Best Art Direction
Rodrigo Bazaes – ‘The Count’ (Winner)
Curru Garabal – ‘Close your eyes’
Julieta Dolinsky – ‘Puan’
Sebastián Orgambide – ‘The Colonists’

Best Cinematography
Pedro Luque – ‘The Snow Society’ (Winner)
Inés Duacastella & Alejo Maglio – ‘The Delinquents’
Simón Brauer & Tomás Astudillo – ‘The Octopus Skin’
Valentín Álvarez – ‘Close your eyes’

Best Sound Direction
Jorge Adrados, Oriol Tarragó and Marc Orts – ‘The Snow Society’ (Winner)
Christian Giraud & Omar Couple – ‘Huesera’
Miguel Hormazábal – ‘The Count’
Pablo Isola – ‘When evil lurks’

Best Original Music
Alfonso Vilallonga – ‘My robot friend’ (Winner)
Pascual Reyes & Juan Pablo Villa – ‘Radical’
Pedro Osuna – ‘Blondi’
Sergio de la Puente – ‘The fish tank’

Best Ibero-American Fiction Comedy
‘Under therapy’ (Spain) (Winner)
‘The Wanabis’ (Ecuador)
‘Norma’ (Argentina, Uruguay, Chile)
‘I am loving you madly’ (Spain)

Best Female Performance in a Miniseries or Teleseries
Lola Dueñas – ‘The Messiah’ (Winner)
Aline Küppenheim – ‘The Thousand Days of Allende’
Micaela Riera – ‘Love after love’
Úrsula Corberó – ‘The body on fire’

Best Female Performance in a Miniseries or Teleseries
Alfredo Castro – ‘The Thousand Days of Allende’ (Winner)
Gustavo Bassani – ‘Iosi, the repentant spy’
Javier Cámara – ‘Rapa’
Santiago Korovsky – ‘Palermo Division’

Best First Fiction Work
‘20,000 species of bees’ (Spain) (Winner)
‘Blondi’ (Argentina, USA, Spain)
‘The fish tank’ (Puerto Rico, Spain)
‘The settlers’ (Chile, Taiwan, Argentina, France, England, Denmark, Sweden, Germany, USA)
‘Simón’ (Venezuela, USA)
‘I have electric dreams’ (Costa Rica, Belgium, France)

Best Address
Juan Antonio Bayona – ‘The Snow Society’ (Winner)
Isabel Coixet – ‘A love’
Lila Avilés – ‘Totem’
Pablo Larraín – ‘The Count’

Best Male Performance
Enzo Vogrincic – ‘The Snow Society’ (Winner)
Damián Alcázar – ‘The Monroy case’
David Verdaguer – ‘They Know That’
Jaime Vadell – ‘The Count’
Marcelo Subiotto – ‘Puan’

Best Female Performance
Laia Costa – ‘One love’
Carolina Yuste – ‘They Know That’
Dolores Fonzi – ‘Blondi’
Lola Amores – ‘The Wild Woman’
Malena Alterio – ‘Let no one sleep’

Best Ibero-American Cinematographic Miniseries or Teleseries
‘Barrabrava’ (Argentina, Uruguay) (Winner)
‘The body on fire’ (Spain)
‘Iosi, the repentant spy’ (Argentina)
‘The thousand days of Allende’ (Chile, Spain, Argentina)

Best Ibero-American Fiction Film
‘The snow society’ (Spain)
‘Close your eyes’ (Spain, Argentina)
‘The criminals’ (Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Luxembourg)
‘Totem’ (Mexico, Denmark and France)

Best Female Performance in a Miniseries or Teleseries
Lola Dueñas – ‘The Messiah’ (Winner)
Aline Küppenheim – ‘The Thousand Days of Allende’
Micaela Riera – ‘Love after love’
Úrsula Corberó – ‘The body on fire’

Best Series Creator
Daniel Burman – ‘Iosi, the repentant spy’ (Winner)
Álex de la Iglesia – ’30 coins’
Juan Pablo Kolodziej – ‘Love after love’
Santiago Korovsky – ‘Palermo Division’

Spread the love